Saturday, December 29, 2007

Here's my Club Profile and Favourite Quotes spread.  Thanks for letting me know which quotes you liked best, that was a big help.  Let me know if its too busy, that's my main concern right now, although there's lots of good quotes and anime pictures to include.  Cheers!

Calendar Spread

Shannon emerges from the deathly grip of an awful cold!  My head is still really foggy, so my two spreads may not look as good as I may think they look :)  Let me know what you think! Hope you had a great Christmas!!  (Oh and the calendar just has placeholders for info right now, the actual events will be added once that info is all figured out)

my suggestion.

Here's the changes I would make to make the page fit a little better with the rez life page, also I added some content related to the article to make the page a little more fun. thoughts?


Spread not working...

So here's how they'll look side to side in the mag, and it is WAY too different. The student profile needs more funk to suit the rest of the issue. Jos, if you're going to be away, you can fire it to me through email ( and I can tweak it up.

Friday, December 28, 2007

fixed fashion

k, fixed the columns.. good idea people!~

tpc & fashion unite

here they are together.

Student Profile

So this looks different than my other pages for two I wanted it to cause I was feeling like I was making stuff look to much alike and 2...I ran out of time...sorry guys.I'll do better next time.
Oh and Darrly I should have contacted you earlier to see what you were thinking of doing so I could plan accordingly. Sorry dudes...p.s....Pete and Shannon...what does your stuff look like!??
love you .

Thursday, December 27, 2007


so shes done... hope dudes from pop are diggin it...

Darryl's Rez Life

I have no clue what the student profile looks like, so I went ahead with this design for Rez Life. Whoever is doing the student profile upload it so I can see how this will mesh. Cheers, d.

Monday, December 24, 2007

just seein..

looks like theyre gonna work ok..

Saturday, December 22, 2007

Josiah's two spread's

here's frontside so far, I have to put in a bit more content like two cd's and two movies..
This one is just about one movie, coming out in January, something different than usual for frontside, usually it's a list of some form of entertainment...the two spots at the bottom will be one movie in theatres and one movie in blockbuster...

This is the Famous people in Brampton and Oakville spread. I like it a lot! But let me know any issues you see for sure.

here's the pages individually...I captured them wrong, there's something on the bottom left corner that isn't supposed to be...are these too blue? Do they need more color?
and numero two...

let me know your thoughts so I can get these done, I'm assuming we're not doing the trade off thing we talked about since everyone is everywhere??

Let me know,



Tuesday, December 18, 2007

sadd gala

heres the final sadd gala.
lemme know what u guys think.. works.. doesnt work.. sack.. no sack
love sack

Thursday, December 13, 2007


heres the cover bitches.. sack it up
let me know what works/doesnt

looch dawg

Tokyo Police Club page

hey everyone.. heres the TPC page.. trying to tie it to the cover.. but in more subtle ways.. using collage like we agreed on.. let me know what works, what doesnt.

thanks, Looch

Thursday, October 25, 2007

all this and more

hello lovers and other strangers
here are a few of the layouts - 2 of them final and one obviouslt not
first athletics - ryan changed the story a bit from the precious version he sent me but i feel that everything came together for this one and it looks pretty swankey

next student profile - i designed both pages (goes next to rez life) to fit together but to have their own unique elements - im pretty happy with both even though they're not finished.
holler at your boy if you have any concerns, thoughts etc.

Tuesday, October 23, 2007

december crunch

fack! its not cropping properly..oh well.. u get the idea...stil have a bit more to add.. couple more paragraphs and some imagery

peace niggas

rock papa' scizzers

so yeah.. scanned in some old paper.. added some pics of scissors and what not.. im cool with it.. anyone else? articles kinda dry... oh well.

Monday, October 22, 2007

josiah's unfinished pages

soooo...the sheridan turns 40 page looks like it's from a business mag. Not sure what to do with it, if I had some pictures or something maybe that would help? I'm done with it though, I think darryl might jazz it up a little if he has time?

the first frontside isn't done either, just need cd releases and two movies at the bottom...oh yeah and some CONTENT.....sigh....other than that, it is done I think.

let me know any problems I missed.

dearest lovely friends...

there is the "final" athletics page - the only change that still needs to be made is the type re- put in "justified" - but i havent gotten around to that yet - im more a fan of the asthetics. anyway, i made every change suggested and , as stated in an email sent to y'all, i took some liberties with the colour of the russian jersey. one can confidently say it no longer looks russian. those bastards.
anyway, working away at rez life and student profile but likely wont have anything worth posting on them till tomorrow.
thoughts my friends???
one love. dr.dre aka pete "the tan" ryan

Sunday, October 21, 2007

here we go.

Hey guys, as promised here is our own space for sharing progress on TRAVIS. Post questions, screenshots, critiques, complements, kudos, tips, links, suggestions and lastly and most importanly, post nude photographs of yourselves. Especially you Looch, I wanna see more of the nutsack.